Item 1 Title

Item 1 Description

Item 1 Title

Item 1 Description

Item 1 Title

Item 1 Description

Item 1 Title

Item 1 Description

Item 1 Title

Item 1 Description

Item 1 Title

Item 1 Description

Item 1 Title

Item 1 Description

Item 1 Title

Item 1 Description

Thursday, 05 January 2017 21:43

Announcement on the extension of visa free travel to Kazakhstan from January 1, 2017

 

 

In accordance with the Government resolution of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated 23 December 2016 № 838, “On amending the resolution of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated 21 January 2012 № 148”, “On adoption of Rules of entry and stay of immigrants in the Republic of Kazakhstan and their departure from the Republic of Kazakhstan and Rules of implementation of migratory control, and also registration of foreigners and stateless persons illegally crossing the State border of the Republic of Kazakhstan, illegally staying in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, as well as individuals banned from entry to the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan.”
Citizens of following countries may enter and exit Kazakhstan without issuing visas if the period of stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan does not exceed 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the State border of the Republic of Kazakhstan:


1. Australia
2. Austria
3. Belgium
4. Bulgaria
5. Canada
6. Chile
7. Croatia
8. Cyprus
9. Czech Republic
10. Denmark
11. Estonia
12. Finland
13. France
14. Germany
15. Greece
16. Hungary
17. Iceland
18. Ireland
19. Israel
20. Italy
21. Japan
22. Latvia
23. Lithuania
24. Luxembourg
25. Malaysia
26. Malta
27. Mexico
28. Monaco
29. Netherlands
30. New Zealand
31. Norway
32. Poland
33. Portugal
34. Republic of Korea
35. Romania
36. Singapore
37. Slovakia
38. Slovenia
39. Spain
40. Sweden
41. Switzerland
42. Turkey
43. United Arab Emirates 
44. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
45. United States of America



We also inform that the internal affairs bodies of the Republic of Kazakhstan exercise the issuance of "business" category single entry visas of for a period of up to thirty calendar days based upon the application for extension of a stay in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan exceeding thirty calendar days for business purposes.
For further details, officials of the Department of Consular Service of the Kazakhstan Ministry of Foreign Affairs are available to provide consultation by phone (numbers are available on the official Ministry website).